Summary and image export
Cross-market liquidity

Liquidity, trading costs and capacity

Historical turnover describes trading activity; static books and execution models describe separate constraints. Actual portfolio capacity is not calibrated.

Recomputed descriptive evidence · execution remains uncalibrated

Four-market liquidity profiles have been recomputed on the shared date 2025-09-30. Historical windows now contain actual grouped observations; US data is unavailable in the 2026 window. Costs remain static measurements or execution simulations, not calibrated portfolio capacity.

Loading research data…

Methods, source differences and independent checks

Source-specific filters are retrospective, not proof of historical availability.

MarketTurnover / market valueUniverse and limitations
USClose × volume / close × shares outstandingSimFin share-price universe; positive-price stocks including penny stocks. Dollar turnover is a closing-price proxy, not measured traded value. Historical share-class treatment is not independently verified.
HKReported HKD total_turnover / hk_total_market_valRQData common stocks, using listing/delisting intervals and including delisted names in the supplied instrument snapshot. Complete historical-universe coverage is not proven.
A-shareamount × 1,000 CNY / total_mv × 10,000 CNYTuShare SH/SZ daily-clean stocks; BSE and known predecessor codes excluded; prior observed ST/suspension flags. Reconstructed flags and source vintages do not establish historical PIT.
JPReported JPY Va / unadjusted C × dated Yahoo sharesDated J-Quants domestic-equity market codes; excludes Others and TOKYO PRO. Yahoo share history is exploratory and incomplete, with unverified revision and share-class history.

Independent aggregate review: 1520 · Raw-source window checks: 48

The aggregate review counts security-day entries across publication views; some views overlap. It is not a count of unique raw rows independently audited.

Where the 960 missing minutes occurred

In the saved 2026-04-16 sample, all 80 Shenzhen stocks lack snapshots at 09:32–09:36 and 09:54–10:00: 80 × 12 = 960 security-minutes. The 62 Shanghai stocks have full sampled coverage. The upstream cause remains unverified.

A-share trading costs and capacity

How much predicted return survives execution, and how does this change with capital and turnover?

Historical static L2 and modeled minute execution · published

Across ten selected dates, median static buy/sell costs at CNY 100k are 9.27/8.87 bp. At CNY 1m, full ten-level coverage is only 62.12%/67.68%.

Ten predeclared dates in 2021, 2025 and 2026; 306,483 valid two-sided security-minute books. Order-flow association and a 56-session strategy diagnostic are reported separately. Costs are equal-weighted across fully covered records; actual orders and dynamic impact remain uncalibrated.

Expanded snapshot evidence and strategy diagnostics

Ten predeclared dates test displayed liquidity. Costs are conditional on filling the whole order within ten displayed levels; read them together with coverage and sample counts.

A static book does not establish a fill, market impact, or executable capacity. Order-flow association has not passed the dynamic replay gate.

1 bp equals 0.01%. Costs use the contemporaneous midpoint and include half-spread and displayed-depth consumption; fees, latency, replenishment, queues and own-order impact are excluded. Coverage divides fully covered orders by all valid two-sided books.

P50 (bp) · P90 (bp)

Conditional cost and full coverage on ten discrete dates. Different dates use different selected securities; bars are not a continuous market trend. Exact values are in the table below.

Download static figure ↗

Selected values and sample counts
Date / groupP50 (bp)P90 (bp)Full coverageEligible booksFully covered orders
2021-01-049.1823.999.98%25,35025,344
2021-01-1511.1729.6899.86%25,83325,797
2021-01-2912.5535.9199.67%25,84025,755
2025-01-0210.327.699.72%32,75132,658
2025-01-159.8726.6499.90%32,98532,953
2025-01-279.8326.1199.79%32,79132,721
2026-04-077.2217.8899.94%32,86132,841
2026-04-166.0214.8799.98%32,34132,335
2026-04-247.1318.6699.97%33,18633,175
2026-07-2014.1247.7198.10%32,54531,928
Full evidence tables
Date / groupSideEligible booksFully covered orders at 100,000 yuan100,000 yuan full-order median (bp)100,000 yuan full-order p90 (bp)1 million yuan full coverage
2021-01-04Buy25,35025,3449.1823.971.80%
2021-01-04Sell25,35025,3388.7822.7875.11%
2021-01-15Buy25,83325,79711.1729.6863.45%
2021-01-15Sell25,83325,82510.6726.2867.76%
2021-01-29Buy25,84025,75512.5535.9153.97%
2021-01-29Sell25,84025,82611.8629.6366.54%
2025-01-02Buy32,75132,65810.327.656.87%
2025-01-02Sell32,75132,7169.7925.1363.43%
2025-01-15Buy32,98532,9539.8726.6461.78%
2025-01-15Sell32,98532,9779.0722.4470.42%
2025-01-27Buy32,79132,7219.8326.1156.21%
2025-01-27Sell32,79132,7788.9721.9969.66%
2026-04-07Buy32,86132,8417.2217.8864.66%
2026-04-07Sell32,86132,8117.3919.5863.97%
2026-04-16Buy32,34132,3356.0214.8778.99%
2026-04-16Sell32,34132,3376.3615.4975.82%
2026-04-24Buy33,18633,1757.1318.6665.55%
2026-04-24Sell33,18633,1787.0517.8172.03%
2026-07-20Buy32,54531,92814.1247.7148.76%
2026-07-20Sell32,54532,37212.9137.1353.42%

Liquidity group comparison

P50 (bp) · P90 (bp)

Groups use 20 prior sessions of daily trading amount and log-return volatility, or previous circulating market value. Terciles use the available A-share daily cross-section including Beijing; historical release times and PIT status are unverified. Incomplete histories remain unavailable.

Download static figure ↗

Selected values and sample counts
Date / groupP50 (bp)P90 (bp)Full coverageEligible booksFully covered orders
High6.1517.2799.97%115,762115,729
Low14.2240.1499.25%87,18086,528
Middle9.8125.1999.72%101,060100,773
Unavailable6.9922.4499.84%2,4812,477
Full evidence tables
Date / groupSideEligible booksFully covered orders at 100,000 yuan100,000 yuan full-order median (bp)100,000 yuan full-order p90 (bp)1 million yuan full coverage
HighBuy115,762115,7296.1517.2777.53%
HighSell115,762115,7285.9716.983.52%
LowBuy87,18086,52814.2240.1443.56%
LowSell87,18086,94413.3133.4546.73%
MiddleBuy101,060100,7739.8125.1961.18%
MiddleSell101,060101,0059.2322.468.11%
UnavailableBuy2,4812,4776.9922.4433.41%
UnavailableSell2,4812,4816.3519.7846.55%
Market value, volatility and time-of-day groups

Circulating market value

Date / groupSideEligible booksFully covered orders at 100,000 yuan100,000 yuan full-order median (bp)100,000 yuan full-order p90 (bp)1 million yuan full coverage
HighBuy108,463108,4086.5516.2979.82%
HighSell108,463108,4386.3715.3484.93%
LowBuy83,30182,67013.4640.0936.53%
LowSell83,30183,07612.6632.9940.41%
MiddleBuy114,719114,42910.427.1363.96%
MiddleSell114,719114,6449.8324.2771.16%

Volatility

Date / groupSideEligible booksFully covered orders at 100,000 yuan100,000 yuan full-order median (bp)100,000 yuan full-order p90 (bp)1 million yuan full coverage
HighBuy94,80594,6798.5525.1259.51%
HighSell94,80594,7397.9922.6666.74%
LowBuy106,269105,9869.2725.7170.28%
LowSell106,269106,1798.9723.0174.69%
MiddleBuy102,928102,36510.0229.7556.79%
MiddleSell102,928102,7599.6225.961.81%
UnavailableBuy2,4812,4776.9922.4433.41%
UnavailableSell2,4812,4816.3519.7846.55%

Time of day

Date / groupSideEligible booksFully covered orders at 100,000 yuan100,000 yuan full-order median (bp)100,000 yuan full-order p90 (bp)1 million yuan full coverage
13:00–13:59Buy77,61177,2709.2226.760.71%
13:00–13:59Sell77,61177,5358.6722.2169.45%
14:00–14:56Buy73,43273,2758.4925.3666.56%
14:00–14:56Sell73,43273,3618.3522.8469.08%
10:00–11:29Buy117,023116,6459.3225.8462.36%
10:00–11:29Sell117,023116,9118.9923.6767.92%
09:30–09:59Buy38,41738,31710.9632.6755.76%
09:30–09:59Sell38,41738,35110.730.6860.66%
Sample and missing-minute audit

Expected minute bins use 237 continuous-session minutes for each security observed on that date, not all historically eligible stocks.

Date / groupSecuritiesSnapshotsValid booksOne-sided booksExpected security-minutesObserved security-minutesMissing security-minutes
2021-01-0411026,07025,35072026,07026,0700
2021-01-1511026,07025,83323726,07026,0700
2021-01-2911026,07025,84023026,07026,0700
2025-01-0213932,94332,75119232,94332,9430
2025-01-1514033,17832,98519333,18033,1782
2025-01-2714033,17732,79138633,18033,1773
2026-04-0714233,65132,86179033,65433,6513
2026-04-1614232,69432,34135333,65432,694960
2026-04-2414333,88933,18670333,89133,8892
2026-07-2014233,65332,5451,10833,65433,6531

56-session strategy diagnostic, January–March 2025

The model uses a 5% daily-amount participation limit, T+1 and price-limit checks. Fractional shares and adjusted-close proxies simplify fills. Cost references include later 2026 observations and are counterfactual assumptions, not an ex-ante 2025 model or stock/time calibration. Original release times, corporate actions and delisting settlement remain unverified. These results do not establish real capacity or net alpha.

Fee sensitivity assumes 1 bp inclusive commission per side and 5 bp seller stamp duty, with zero minimum commission and no extra transfer fee. Static costs replace cash debits; the original 5 bp simulator charge is removed.

Terminal NAV over 56 modeled sessions at the selected capital and cost assumptions; these are not annual returns or real capacity. Full missed-order and cash diagnostics remain in the evidence tables.

Download static figure ↗

Selected values and sample counts
ScenarioTerminal NAVTransaction costs (yuan)
Gross1.3078250
Assumed fees1.30573619,385.28
Assumed fees + expanded 100,000-yuan order costs1.29947076,059.66
Assumed fees + expanded 1-million-yuan order costs1.291617147,021.75
Full evidence tables
Capital (yuan)ScenarioTerminal NAVTransaction costs (yuan)Mean one-way turnover
10,000,000Gross1.30782504.74%
10,000,000Assumed fees1.30573619,385.284.74%
10,000,000Assumed fees + borrowed 10,000-yuan order costs1.30197053,467.484.73%
10,000,000Assumed fees + borrowed 1-million-yuan order costs1.294591120,229.654.73%
10,000,000Assumed fees + expanded 100,000-yuan order costs1.29947076,059.664.73%
10,000,000Assumed fees + expanded 1-million-yuan order costs1.291617147,021.754.73%
100,000,000Gross1.30798204.74%
100,000,000Assumed fees1.305893193,873.164.74%
100,000,000Assumed fees + borrowed 10,000-yuan order costs1.302125534,729.954.73%
100,000,000Assumed fees + borrowed 1-million-yuan order costs1.2947431,202,429.34.73%
100,000,000Assumed fees + expanded 100,000-yuan order costs1.299624760,676.244.73%
100,000,000Assumed fees + expanded 1-million-yuan order costs1.2917671,470,383.44.73%
1,000,000,000Gross1.29966904.31%
1,000,000,000Assumed fees1.2978231,737,084.984.31%
1,000,000,000Assumed fees + borrowed 10,000-yuan order costs1.2944464,834,404.614.31%
1,000,000,000Assumed fees + borrowed 1-million-yuan order costs1.28781810,911,056.014.31%
1,000,000,000Assumed fees + expanded 100,000-yuan order costs1.2922006,890,870.454.31%
1,000,000,000Assumed fees + expanded 1-million-yuan order costs1.28513813,358,126.64.31%

Unfilled amounts sum order records, rather than measuring terminal backlog.

Capital (yuan)ScenarioUnfilled buys (yuan)Unfilled sells (yuan)Negative-cash sessions
10,000,000Gross1,805,307.291,627,190.040
10,000,000Assumed fees1,819,976.761,625,479.30
10,000,000Assumed fees + borrowed 10,000-yuan order costs1,842,605.391,622,184.180
10,000,000Assumed fees + borrowed 1-million-yuan order costs1,887,295.921,615,719.670
10,000,000Assumed fees + expanded 100,000-yuan order costs1,857,490.041,619,987.10
10,000,000Assumed fees + expanded 1-million-yuan order costs1,904,796.481,613,085.340
100,000,000Gross18,432,212.4716,379,583.850
100,000,000Assumed fees18,576,511.1216,362,267.050
100,000,000Assumed fees + borrowed 10,000-yuan order costs18,798,942.616,328,863.830
100,000,000Assumed fees + borrowed 1-million-yuan order costs19,238,284.7616,263,328.860
100,000,000Assumed fees + expanded 100,000-yuan order costs18,945,245.1316,306,589.420
100,000,000Assumed fees + expanded 1-million-yuan order costs19,410,605.3316,236,618.280
1,000,000,000Gross1,525,456,846.33455,103,5270
1,000,000,000Assumed fees1,524,467,234.48454,407,518.210
1,000,000,000Assumed fees + borrowed 10,000-yuan order costs1,521,968,026.39453,004,517.30
1,000,000,000Assumed fees + borrowed 1-million-yuan order costs1,517,058,712.89450,247,655.130
1,000,000,000Assumed fees + expanded 100,000-yuan order costs1,520,278,064.68452,065,889.570
1,000,000,000Assumed fees + expanded 1-million-yuan order costs1,514,987,296.46449,114,890.630

Download aggregate evidence (expansion)Download aggregate evidence (strategy)

Early and recent common-sample comparison

The common-security comparison still has different minute coverage. Paired results use only security-minutes with valid books on both dates; neither comparison isolates a market-wide time trend. Common securities also condition on survival.

In the 106 common securities, observed minute coverage is 100% on 2021-01-04 and 96.99% on 2026-04-16. Earlier Shanghai trades have no corresponding order records in this selected sample; Shenzhen order-ID match rates are 99.68%/99.75%. More complete book minutes do not establish more complete event streams.

Common securitiesPaired valid security-minutes
10623,297
Full evidence tables
Date / groupExpected security-minutesObserved security-minutesMissing security-minutes
2021-01-0425,12225,1220
2026-04-1625,12224,366756
Date / groupSideEligible booksFully covered orders at 100,000 yuan100,000 yuan full-order median (bp)100,000 yuan full-order p90 (bp)1 million yuan full coverage
2021-01-04Buy24,40224,3969.1824.0371.06%
2021-01-04Sell24,40224,3908.7922.7875.11%
2026-04-16Buy24,01324,0116.1414.188.75%
2026-04-16Sell24,01324,0116.3314.1885.58%

Paired valid-minute results

Date / groupSideEligible booksFully covered orders at 100,000 yuan100,000 yuan full-order median (bp)100,000 yuan full-order p90 (bp)1 million yuan full coverage
2021-01-04Buy23,29723,2938.9823.7572.17%
2021-01-04Sell23,29723,2858.7622.7876.35%
2026-04-16Buy23,29723,2956.0414.189.16%
2026-04-16Sell23,29723,2956.2914.1885.17%
Order and trade quality gates

The 2021 clock is milliseconds relative to 09:30, retaining lunch; 2026 native clocks use HHMMSSmmm. Name aliases alone do not convert clocks.

Earlier reference keys use security and order ID; native keys also use channel. Matching is candidate-key presence, not authenticated order semantics. Zero business indexes are reported separately from positive sequence regressions.

A static book does not establish a fill, market impact, or executable capacity. Order-flow association has not passed the dynamic replay gate.

Date / groupScenarioRowsNonpositive pricesDuplicate eventsTimestamp regressionsNonpositive sequence rowsPositive-sequence regressions
2021-01-04Orders1,506,074000——
2021-01-04Trades1,596,501000——
2021-01-04Positive-price trades1,596,501000——
2026-04-16Orders6,787,7805,320003,590,7540
2026-04-16Trades4,189,318715,285091,0072,571,12222,694
2026-04-16Positive-price trades3,474,0330064,2451,855,83722,694
Date / groupReference candidateSideReference match rateAmbiguous references
2021-01-04OrderIDBuy52.33%19,987
2021-01-04OrderIDSell52.37%23,079
2026-04-16OrderIDBuy79.72%64,479
2026-04-16OrderIDSell79.18%67,166
2026-04-16DBOrderIDBuy0.18%0
2026-04-16DBOrderIDSell0.19%0
Date / groupMarketOrdersPositive-price trade rowsReference candidateSideReference match rate
2021-01-04Shanghai0758,422OrderIDBuy0.00%
2021-01-04Shanghai0758,422OrderIDSell0.00%
2021-01-04Shenzhen1,506,074838,079OrderIDBuy99.68%
2021-01-04Shenzhen1,506,074838,079OrderIDSell99.75%
2026-04-16Shanghai3,197,0261,618,196OrderIDBuy56.45%
2026-04-16Shanghai3,197,0261,618,196OrderIDSell55.30%
2026-04-16Shanghai3,197,0261,618,196DBOrderIDBuy0.39%
2026-04-16Shanghai3,197,0261,618,196DBOrderIDSell0.40%
2026-04-16Shenzhen3,590,7541,855,837OrderIDBuy100.00%
2026-04-16Shenzhen3,590,7541,855,837OrderIDSell100.00%
2026-04-16Shenzhen3,590,7541,855,837DBOrderIDBuy0.00%
2026-04-16Shenzhen3,590,7541,855,837DBOrderIDSell0.00%

Minute execution diagnostic: 40 main-board securities

The second half of 2024 and full year 2025 start independently with cash. Their different lengths prevent annual return rankings. This public 40-security main-board sample differs from the earlier 400-security micro-cap / 56-session diagnostic; the results cannot be compared directly.

Full-year 2024 remains unpublished. Reviewed cross-source evidence permits a trial of raw-price accounting without changing adjustment factors. The CNY 1m and CNY 10m fee pilots are incomplete: three held delisted securities (600321, 002621 and 000982) lack supported valuation or disposition proceeds from their delisting dates. Holdings cannot be removed, valued at zero or carried at their last price to fill this gap. Vendor factor internals and historical revisions remain unverified.

Separate assumption-based studies retain delisted shares and change valuation without creating disposal cash. They do not resolve the strict annual evidence gap or replace the 18 scenarios below.

Retrospective validation: the CNY1 price guard improved the assumption-based 2024 account but changed no 2025 fills. Across 24 scenario records (12 simulations and 12 verified ledger reuses), higher returns sometimes coincide with lower completion. These results do not establish live capacity.

2024-07-01 – 2024-12-31

Maximum calendar staleness (days): 7

SessionsObserved minute barsSynthetic suspension marksCorporate events
1252,466,153179
ScenarioCapital (CNY)Terminal NAVMean one-way turnoverTarget-notional completionArrival shortfall P90 (bp)
CNY 1m · gross1,000,0001.72216.27%97.52%198.54
CNY 1m · fees1,000,0001.71226.27%97.52%204.29
CNY 10m · fees10,000,0001.71596.28%96.27%187.45
CNY 100m · fees100,000,0001.72055.33%67.64%210.71
CNY 10m · faster release10,000,0001.73105.98%86.81%188.35
CNY 10m · split release10,000,0001.71466.08%89.71%276.89
CNY 10m · weekly rebalance10,000,0001.68632.72%97.21%184.4
CNY 10m · rebalance buffer10,000,0001.69051.32%96.96%184.41
CNY 1m · minimum commission1,000,0001.69456.26%97.50%292.61
Orders, costs and missing cost references
ScenarioTransaction costs (CNY)Orders without cost referenceOrdersZero-fill ordersPartial-fill orders
CNY 1m · gross003,31311224
CNY 1m · fees7,374.4303,30311423
CNY 10m · fees73,623.9904,9862040
CNY 100m · fees616,079.3105,31924750
CNY 10m · faster release70,164.1395,02664349
CNY 10m · split release70,816.295,02356505
CNY 10m · weekly rebalance30,286.1401,079321
CNY 10m · rebalance buffer13,400.8801,009211
CNY 1m · minimum commission21,096.0203,29811223
ScenarioRelease horizon (elapsed minutes)Release slicesMinimum commission (CNY / parent)Negative-cash sessions
CNY 1m · gross330100
CNY 1m · fees330100
CNY 10m · fees330100
CNY 100m · fees330100
CNY 10m · faster release30100
CNY 10m · split release120500
CNY 10m · weekly rebalance330100
CNY 10m · rebalance buffer330100
CNY 1m · minimum commission330150

2025-01-02 – 2025-12-31

Maximum calendar staleness (days): 22

SessionsObserved minute barsSynthetic suspension marksCorporate events
2436,178,99911128
ScenarioCapital (CNY)Terminal NAVMean one-way turnoverTarget-notional completionArrival shortfall P90 (bp)
CNY 1m · gross1,000,0001.71444.67%95.19%169.56
CNY 1m · fees1,000,0001.70284.66%95.19%171.22
CNY 10m · fees10,000,0001.72634.69%94.38%153.08
CNY 100m · fees100,000,0001.82893.93%69.45%154.85
CNY 10m · faster release10,000,0001.74084.44%86.07%151.64
CNY 10m · split release10,000,0001.74034.55%88.80%225.27
CNY 10m · weekly rebalance10,000,0001.85082.25%95.09%152.8
CNY 10m · rebalance buffer10,000,0001.72080.99%92.79%153.37
CNY 1m · minimum commission1,000,0001.67494.65%95.12%246.68
Orders, costs and missing cost references
ScenarioTransaction costs (CNY)Orders without cost referenceOrdersZero-fill ordersPartial-fill orders
CNY 1m · gross004,93110023
CNY 1m · fees10,569.6904,8349523
CNY 10m · fees107,661.4209,2799775
CNY 100m · fees934,448.54010,20883869
CNY 10m · faster release102,299.58369,319197317
CNY 10m · split release104,895.31389,368130601
CNY 10m · weekly rebalance52,005.8902,1012940
CNY 10m · rebalance buffer20,487.2901,9393325
CNY 1m · minimum commission30,663.4304,7539825
ScenarioRelease horizon (elapsed minutes)Release slicesMinimum commission (CNY / parent)Negative-cash sessions
CNY 1m · gross330100
CNY 1m · fees330100
CNY 10m · fees330100
CNY 100m · fees330100
CNY 10m · faster release30100
CNY 10m · split release120500
CNY 10m · weekly rebalance330100
CNY 10m · rebalance buffer330100
CNY 1m · minimum commission330150

Completion aggregates all buy and sell parent orders: filled quantity divided by target quantity, weighted by each order’s target notional at its own arrival reference price. Repeated orders count again; this does not measure the remaining orders at the end of the window.

Execution uses raw minute prices, 100-share lots, T+1 and a 5% cap per minute. Release horizons of 30/120/330 elapsed minutes include lunch. Dated corporate actions are applied; confirmed halts retain nontradable valuation marks.

The minimum-commission scenario assumes CNY 5 once per parent order; actual broker charging has not been verified. Gross scenarios retain execution constraints while omitting fees.

P90 arrival shortfall uses available raw or synthetic arrival references and combines price movement, unfilled opportunity cost and fees. It is an accounting diagnostic, not causal own-order impact. Actual order data are absent, so these simulations establish neither live capacity nor impact as the dominant loss.

What the existing data can support

Both dates reproduce the earliest-minute selections with zero mismatches. On 2026-04-16, the original source is missing 960 minutes across 80 sampled stocks; this is not repaired by rerunning the calculation.

Two raw snapshot dates are checked against the saved first quote of every sampled minute. Saved event references and fixed-day five-minute paths are reported separately. This is a bounded audit, not a complete warehouse certification.

Original-file selection and missing records

Each raw security/date/clock is rescanned; comparison retains invalid first books. The daily positive-trading-amount universe is a retrospective cross-check, not a historical eligibility master or a supplier completeness certificate.

DateSampled minute recordsWrong / missing first recordsMissing minutesDaily-traded stocks without raw books
2021010426070000
202604163269409600
An order number match still needs checking

A unique matching key present by the trade is stronger than an arbitrary lookup, but does not verify side, cancel meaning, priority or completeness. Equal timestamps do not establish exchange order. Early keys lack channels. Candidate IDs are tested separately; we never choose the higher rate as proof of the correct field.

DateMarketCandidate IDSidePositive-price/quantity tradesUnique key available by tradeRepeated key available by tradeKey first appears after tradeNo key foundSame first timestamp
20210104ShanghaiOrderIDBuy7584220007584220
20210104ShanghaiOrderIDSell7584220007584220
20210104ShenzhenOrderIDBuy8380798154371998702655397467
20210104ShenzhenOrderIDSell8380798129292307902071431274
20260416ShanghaiOrderIDBuy161819688349730054070464591211
20260416ShanghaiOrderIDSell161819686362431292072328089592
20260416ShanghaiDBOrderIDBuy161819663090016118870
20260416ShanghaiDBOrderIDSell161819664420016117540
20260416ShenzhenOrderIDBuy185583718214123442500914699
20260416ShenzhenOrderIDSell185583718199633587400935442
20260416ShenzhenDBOrderIDBuy185583700018558370
20260416ShenzhenDBOrderIDSell185583700018558370
Larger same-day execution sensitivity

The common observed stocks use three share quantities in a fixed opening five-minute window. Each day stays separate. Paths with invalid displayed books are excluded and counted. Arrival quotes later than one minute are excluded and terminal costs need a quote no older than one minute. Share quantities are not equal cash amounts. Snapshot refresh, no own impact, no fees or passive queues remain assumptions; negative shortfall includes market moves.

DateCommon candidate stocksIncluded pathsInvalid-book exclusionsFresh terminal benchmarks
202101041061051105
20260416106106043
DateSharesSideModePathsFully completedCost observationsMedian shortfall (bp)
202101041000BuyMarketable limit crossings10565105-14.31
202101041000BuyImmediate displayed-depth sweep10510510512.52
202101041000BuyFixed-clock equal slices1051041050.00
202101041000SellMarketable limit crossings105451052.29
202101041000SellImmediate displayed-depth sweep10510510511.78
202101041000SellFixed-clock equal slices10510410519.82
2021010410000BuyMarketable limit crossings10559105-14.16
2021010410000BuyImmediate displayed-depth sweep1059510523.53
2021010410000BuyFixed-clock equal slices1051041052.01
2021010410000SellMarketable limit crossings1054110519.44
2021010410000SellImmediate displayed-depth sweep1059810522.82
2021010410000SellFixed-clock equal slices10510410523.16
20210104100000BuyMarketable limit crossings10539105-19.08
20210104100000BuyImmediate displayed-depth sweep1054510535.59
20210104100000BuyFixed-clock equal slices1058610516.23
20210104100000SellMarketable limit crossings1052210529.42
20210104100000SellImmediate displayed-depth sweep1054110539.38
20210104100000SellFixed-clock equal slices1058810538.49
202604161000BuyMarketable limit crossings1065343-20.58
202604161000BuyImmediate displayed-depth sweep106106439.99
202604161000BuyFixed-clock equal slices1064043-1.68
202604161000SellMarketable limit crossings1064443-6.87
202604161000SellImmediate displayed-depth sweep106106439.66
202604161000SellFixed-clock equal slices10640439.95
2026041610000BuyMarketable limit crossings1064143-13.04
2026041610000BuyImmediate displayed-depth sweep106984318.59
2026041610000BuyFixed-clock equal slices10640434.28
2026041610000SellMarketable limit crossings1063643-6.84
2026041610000SellImmediate displayed-depth sweep1061034316.68
2026041610000SellFixed-clock equal slices10640439.95
20260416100000BuyMarketable limit crossings1062743-10.59
20260416100000BuyImmediate displayed-depth sweep106464317.47
20260416100000BuyFixed-clock equal slices10633439.15
20260416100000SellMarketable limit crossings10618430.00
20260416100000SellImmediate displayed-depth sweep106474333.11
20260416100000SellFixed-clock equal slices106334323.59

How to interpret a 0.4% flat trading cost

0.4% equals 40 bp. If it is the total all-in cost, do not add the same fees or slippage again. It is higher than the 100,000-yuan static median in this selected sample, but cannot guarantee coverage of large orders, waiting or missing fills. A 0.4% round-trip cost corresponds to 20 bp per side only under a symmetric split.

Flat all-in assumptionLinear annual expense
40 bp on each buy and sell120%
40 bp round trip, split equally60%

At 250 sessions with buying and selling each 60% of NAV daily, linear expenses are 120% or 60%. This sums expenditure at constant capital; it is not a realized NAV loss or a compounded return. These flat assumptions are stress scenarios, not calibrated cost estimates.

These checks cannot establish real slippage. Vendor event definitions and cross-stream exchange order are still needed for full book reconstruction; actual order and fee records are needed for calibration. Missing securities require historical status and supplier coverage records.

From static books to execution calibration

Event replay: quality gate remains closed

Early Shenzhen reference lookup is audited, but event types, cancellation meanings and cross-stream exchange order remain unverified. A full book has not been reconstructed or reconciled to snapshots.

Snapshot-path counterfactual: 12 selected securities

Only 2021-01-04 quotes are used; the missing-date-filter error in v6 is corrected and superseded. The first 12 saved Shenzhen securities in lexical order use 10,000-share orders and a five-minute horizon. Displayed depth refreshes independently of our hypothetical orders. Fees, round lots and own impact are absent; these fill counts do not rank live execution algorithms.

ModeFully filled buy pathsFully filled sell paths
Immediate displayed-depth sweep11 / 1212 / 12
Fixed-clock TWAP12 / 1212 / 12
Limit wait: crossings only7 / 126 / 12

Participation-constrained mode is unavailable until cumulative-volume units, resets, auctions and trailing intervals are verified. Passive queue fills remain unidentified; only crossing fills are simulated.

Real-order entry is ready; actual calibration is pending

Canonical orders, fills and past available quotes feed signed decision/arrival costs, unfilled opportunity cost and actual fees. Training parents must finish before the holdout starts. The 80-parent synthetic check verifies the pipeline, not real slippage. No actual order files have been supplied to this study.

Market-adjusted terminal responses and chronological prediction errors are implemented in the research entry. They describe association; identifying causal own impact needs additional controls and reviewed execution-comparison evidence.

Turnover definitions and cost sensitivity

Illustrative assumptions: 250 sessions, constant NAV, no leverage, 1 bp inclusive commission on each side and 5 bp sell-side tax. Confirm the fee date and broker invoice before use; do not add included levies again. 1 bp = 0.01%.

For balanced fully invested rebalances without flows: one-way turnover = half of the sum of absolute weight changes. A 60% sum means about 30% buying and 30% selling.

Annual linear cost expenditure = days × [buy turnover × (buy fees + buy slippage) + sell turnover × (sell fees + sell slippage)]. Rates use decimals.

Slippage on each side (bp)60% buying + 60% selling30% buying + 30% selling
010.50%5.25%
113.50%6.75%
319.50%9.75%
525.50%12.75%
1040.50%20.25%

This table is arithmetic sensitivity, not observed annual return or NAV loss; trading frequency and funding are not simulated. Slippage must use a named benchmark. Midpoint-based book walking already includes half-spread and depth cost: do not add spread or the same impact twice. Unfilled orders and opportunity costs require a separate ledger.

What Level-2 can establish

Ten-level snapshots measure quoted spread, depth and static buy/sell benchmarks. Own-order impact remains uncalibrated. Report P50/P90/P95 and depth coverage. Insufficient depth means incomplete coverage, never extrapolated fills.

Orders and trades: validate event order, units, cancellation links and zero-price semantics before estimating signed flow or price response. Historical replay cannot identify the causal impact of a fictional order.

Actual order and fill reports: calibrate implementation shortfall against the decision price, including partial fills, cancellations, fees and unfilled quantity. No such calibration is published here yet.

Next experiments and publication gates

The original simulator’s 5 bp charge has been removed before applying the new fee assumptions. Next, reconcile dated fee rates and minimum commissions against actual broker statements.

Ten dates and trading-amount, market-value and volatility groups are published. Next, verify earliest source records per minute, historically eligible securities that are entirely absent, and predeclared normal and stressed sessions.

The earlier eighteen fee scenarios remain available. A separate 40-security diagnostic now reports eighteen funded minute scenarios across 2024 H2 and 2025, including fixed splitting and unfilled orders. Real orders are needed for execution calibration before estimating live capacity.

Publish only after semantic checks, sample manifests, benchmark definitions, exclusions and time-based out-of-sample validation are reviewable. Raw vendor data and order records stay outside this repository.

Methods, related evidence and reading

The linked papers are a reading queue, not a calibration dataset. Full texts and historical fee assumptions still need review; no quoted cost parameter is adopted here.

Research notes and evidence history

· Frozen-name exit budgets and revision baseline

Per-stock budget coverage follows fixed 2024–2025 month-end groups with a conservative sell sensitivity. A continuous-month minute probe and exact feature revision gate retain unresolved evidence.

Read methods and evidence ↗
· Stress months, frozen cohorts and recorded clock windows

Within-year low-turnover months are compared with other months; month-end groups are followed for 20 observations. A 15-date minute sample adds window-share sensitivity with stock-day qualification gates.

Read methods and evidence ↗
· SH/SZ scope and lifecycle sensitivity

SH/SZ-only results replace the mixed BSE daily aggregates. Lifecycle cross-checks leave tested observations unchanged, while daily minimum stock counts constrain turnover-budget ranges.

Read methods and evidence ↗
· Daily, minute and Level 2 coverage audit

A-share 1-minute turnover now reconciles to daily turnover over the published history. Aggregate totals are close, with residual stock-day discrepancies and selected-date L2 limits disclosed.

Read methods and evidence ↗
· Empty buckets and relative size

Market coverage remains visible when a size bucket is empty. Daily within-market quintiles add a separate relative comparison.

Read methods and evidence ↗
· Four-market recomputation and source audit

Common-date and historical summaries now use explicit lagged means/medians and prior FX. Sparse US source dates are isolated; Japanese shares remain exploratory.

Read methods and evidence ↗
· Distribution tails and minute/daily follow-up

Turnover distributions now expose P10/P25/P50/P75/P90 and observed zero-ADV20 shares. Targeted reconciliation isolates Beijing-exchange discrepancies but cannot establish their cause or a full-universe zero-trade rate.

Read methods and evidence ↗
· Count and metric audit

Archived inherited release: conflicting A-share counts remain unverified. Recomputed results are maintained separately.

Read methods and evidence ↗
· Three-day static pilot

Measured spread and ten-level depth; costs are conditional on full coverage.

Read methods and evidence ↗
· Ten-date expansion

311,395 sampled snapshots; 306,483 valid and 4,912 excluded. Selected dates do not establish population estimates.

Read methods and evidence ↗
· Data fitness and corrected replay

Same-date paths were corrected. Vendor semantics and cross-stream ordering remain unverified.

Read methods and evidence ↗

Next evidence to collect

Extend source coverage, validate Japanese shares and point-in-time membership, obtain a complete listed/suspended universe and actual parent-order records, and compare source-specific turnover definitions before drawing cross-market conclusions.